Girls, Boys High School Basketball Polls - December 2nd

By Dean Pantazi - 21 Alive

Girls, Boys High School Basketball Polls - December 2nd

December 2, 2013 Updated Dec 2, 2013 at 5:27 PM EST

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 1 and previous rankings:
^Class 4A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Bedford N. Lawrence (14) 5-0 149 1
† 2. Lawrence North (1) 4-0 134 3
† 3. Indpls Roncalli 4-0 107 4
† 4. Homestead 4-0 91 5
† 5. Columbus North 3-1 80 2
† 6. Penn 4-0 56 7
† 7. Logansport 4-0 54 6
† 8. Westfield 5-0 44 9
† 9. Center Grove 5-0 43 8
†10. LaPorte 4-0 23 T10
¶ Others receiving votes: Pike 21, Franklin Central 11, Bloomington South 6, Mooresville 2, Brownsburg 2, Ben Davis 1, Merrillville 1.<
^Class 3A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Rushville (11) 4-0 136 1
† 2. Ev. Mater Dei (3) 3-0 126 2
† 3. Norwell 4-0 113 3
† 4. Western 4-0 84 5
† 5. Ft. Wayne Concordia 2-1 71 4
† 6. Princeton 4-0 69 6
† 7. Benton Central 4-0 58 7
† 8. Madison 4-0 44 8
† 9. NorthWood 3-1 21 9
†10. Ft. Wayne Luers 4-1 20 10
¶ Others receiving votes: Garrett 14, Western Boone 10, Washington 3, Leo 1.
^Class 2A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Heritage Christian (14) 6-0 140 1
† 2. Triton Central 4-0 119 2
† 3. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 4-0 117 3
† 4. Tipton 3-0 95 4
† 5. Eastern Hancock 4-0 83 5
† 6. Knightstown 7-0 71 7
† 7. Paoli 3-0 48 9
† 8. Indpls Ritter 3-1 30 6
† 9. Wabash 4-1 22 8
†10. Sheridan 5-0 21 NR
¶ Others receiving votes: Providence 5, Riverton Parke 4, Forest Park 3, Eastern (Pekin) 3, Wapahani 2, Lapel 1, South Adams 1.<
^Class A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Oregon-Davis (11) 3-0 137 1
† 2. Southwestern (Shelby) (3) 4-0 126 2
† 3. Vincennes Rivet 4-0 115 3
† 4. Lafayette Catholic 3-1 88 5
† 5. Culver 6-0 78 6
† 6. Barr-Reeve 2-1 59 4
† 7. N. Daviess 4-0 33 NR
† 8. Jac-Cen-Del 4-1 27 9
† 9. W. Central 3-0 22 NR
†10. Dubois 2-2 21 7
¶ Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: Tri 18, Randolph Southern 14, Attica 11, New Washington 10, Triton 6, Wood Memorial 4, Carroll (Flora) 1.

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of December 2nd, rating points and previous rankings:
^Class 4A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Carmel (12) 1-0 322 1
† 2. Ev. Harrison (1) 1-0 255 2
† 3. Indpls Pike (1) 2-0 224 7
† 4. Columbus North (1) 1-0 201 4
† 5. Indpls Cathedral 0-0 187 3
† 6. Munster 2-0 153 8(tie)
† 7. Indpls Tech 1-1 129 5
† 8. Marion (1) 1-0 121 8(tie)
† 9. Indpls N. Central 0-1 88 6
†10. Hamilton Southeastern 1-0 69 NR
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Kokomo 50. Lawrence North 49. Jeffersonville 35. Indpls Ben Davis 32. Lake Central (1) 20. S. Bend Adams 14. Ev. Reitz 13. Concord 13. Chesterton 9. Richmond 9. Crown Point 8. Ft. Wayne North 8. Merrillville 7. Mooresville 6. Bloomington North 6. Warren Central 6. Plymouth 6. <
^Class 3A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Greensburg (13) 2-0 322 1
† 2. Bowman Academy (4) 1-0 256 7
† 3. Guerin Catholic 0-0 243 2
† 4. Ft. Wayne Concordia 1-0 236 3
† 5. Ev. Bosse 0-0 181 4(tie)
† 6. Brownstown 0-0 154 6
† 7. Batesville 1-0 150 8
† 8. Frankfort 1-0 101 9
† 9. Indpls Brebeuf 0-0 89 10
†10. Hamilton Hts. 2-0 56 NR
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ New Haven 41. Andrean 39. Tippecanoe Valley 38. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 30. Muncie Central 19. Corydon 19. Danville 14. Vincennes 13. Southridge 13. Gary Wallace 8. Ft. Wayne Luers 6. N. Harrison 6. Lebanon 6. <
^Class 2A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Indpls Park Tudor (14) 1-0 332 1
† 2. Wapahani (1) 1-0 267 2
† 3. Hammond Noll 1-0 248 3
† 4. Speedway 1-0 228 4
† 5. Tipton (1) 0-0 177 5
† 6. Sullivan 1-0 139 7
† 7. Linton-Stockton (1) 1-0 134 6
† 8. Providence 1-0 121 9
† 9. Frankton 2-0 100 8
†10. Clarksville 1-0 58 NR
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Hagerstown 45. Indpls Broad Ripple 43. Perry Central 41. Indpls Scecina 31. Ev. Mater Dei 20. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 16. Paoli 13. Whiting 8. Fountain Central 7. Crawford Co. 6. Westview 6. <
^Class A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Barr-Reeve (11) 1-0 302 1
† 2. Lafayette Catholic (1) 0-0 246 2
† 3. Borden (1) 2-0 224 3
† 4. Triton 1-0 216 6
† 5. Kouts (2) 2-0 199 9
† 6. Liberty Christian (1) 2-0 155 8
† 7. Waldron 1-0 124 10
† 8. Michigan City Marquette 1-2 118 4
† 9. Tindley 2-0 62 NR
†10. Pioneer 0-1 55 5
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Orleans 44. Clay City 42. Rockville 33. Rossville 31. Morgan Twp. 29. Ev. Day 25. Loogootee 23. N. Daviess 21. Bethany Christian (1) 20. S. Central (LaPorte) 14. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 10. Lakewood Park 9. Covington 8. Rock Creek Academy 8. Wes-Del 8. Dubois 8. Tecumseh 6. <




What are your thoughts CLICK HERE to leave us a "QUESTION OF THE DAY” comment.

Want to be in the know for the next weather event, the next school closing or the next big breaking news story?

TextCaster alerts from 21Alive.com are your defining source for instant information delivered right to your cell phone and email. It's free, easy and instant. Sign-Up Now!

Powered by Summit City Chevrolet



© Copyright 2014, A Granite Broadcasting Station. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.